Non-immigrant Categories

  Foreign Government Officials
A-1 Ambassador, public minister, career, diplomatic or consular officer, and members of immediate family.
A-2 Other foreign government official or employee, and members of immediate family.
A-3 Attendant, servant, or personal employee of A-1 and A-2, and members of immediate family.
   
  Visitors
B-1 Temporary visitor for business
B-2 Temporary visitor for pleasure
   
  Visa Waiver Program
   
  Aliens in Transit
C-1 Alien in transit directly through U.S.
C-1D Combined transit and crewman visa
C-2 Alien in transit to UN headquarters district under Section 11.(3), (4), or (5) of the Headquarters Agreement
C-3 Foreign government official, members of immediate family, attendant, servant, or personal employee, in transit
C-4 Transit without Visa, see TWOV
   
  Crewmen
D-1 Crewmember departing on same vessel of arrival
D-2 Crewmember departing by means other than vessel of arrival
   
  Treaty Traders and Treaty Investors
E-1 Treaty Trader, spouse and children
E-2 Treaty Investor, spouse and children
   
  Academic Students
F-1 Academic Student
F-2 Spouse or child of F-1
   
  For Foreign Medical Graduates (see individual categories H-1B, J-1, O-1, TN, E-2)
   
  Foreign Government Officials to International Organizations
G-1 Principal resident representative of recognized foreign member government to international organization, and members of immediate family.
G-2 Other representative of recognized foreign member government to international organization, and members of immediate family.
G-3 Representative of non-recognized or nonmember government to international organization, and members of immediate family
G-4 International organization officer or employee, and members of immediate family
G-5 Attendant, servant, or personal employee of G-1, G-2, G-3, G-4, or members of immediate family
   
  Temporary Workers
H-1B Specialty Occupations, DOD workers, fashion models
H-1C Nurses going to work for up to three years in health professional shortage areas
H-2A Temporary Agricultural Worker
H-2B Temporary worker: skilled and unskilled
H-3 Trainee
H-4 Spouse or child of H-1, H-2, H-3
   
  Foreign Media Representatives
I Visas for foreign media representatives
   
  Exchange Visitors
J-1 Visas for exchange visitors
J-2 Spouse or child of J-1
   
  Fiance(e) of US Citizen
K-1 Fiance(e)
K-2 Minor child of K-1
K-3 Spouse of a U.S. Citizen (LIFE Act)
K-4 Child of K-3 (LIFE Act)
   
  Intracompany Transferee
L-1A Executive, managerial
L-1B Specialized knowledge
L-2 Spouse or child of L-1
   
  Vocational and Language Students
M-1 Vocational student or other nonacademic student
M-2 Spouse or child of M-1
   
N-8 Parent of alien classified SK-3 "Special Immigrant"
N-9 Child of N-8, SK-1, SK-2, or SK-4 "Special Immmigrant"
   
NAFTA North American Free Trade Agreement (NAFTA) (see TN, below)
   
  North Atlantic Treaty Organization
NATO-1 Principal Permanent Representative of Member State to NATO and resident members of official staff or immediate family
NATO-2 Other representatives of member State; Dependents of Member of a Force entering in accordance with the provisions of NATO Status-of-Forces agreement; Members of such a Force if issued visas
NATO-3 Official clerical staff accompanying Representative of Member State to NATO or immediate family
NATO-4 Official of NATO other than those qualified as NATO-1 and immediate family
NATO-5 Expert other than NATO officials qualified under NATO-4, employed on behalf of NATO and immediate family
NATO-6 Member of civilian component who is either accompanying a Force entering in accordance with the provisions of the NATO Status-of-Forces agreement; attached to an Allied headquarters under the protocol on the Status of International Military headquarters set up pursuant to the North Atlantic Treaty; and their dependents
NATO-7 Servant or personal employee of NATO-1, NATO-2, NATO-3, NATO-4, NATO-5, NATO-6, or immediate family
   
  Workers with Extraordinary Abilities
O-1 Extraordinary ability in Sciences, Arts, Education, Business, or Athletics
O-2 Alien's (support) accompanying O-1
O-3 Spouse or child of O-1 or O-2
   
  Athletes and Entertainers
P-1 Individual or team athletes
P-1 Entertainment groups
P-2 Artists and entertainers in reciprocal Exchange programs
P-3 Artists and entertainers in culturally unique programs
P-4 Spouse or child of P-1, 2, or 3
   
  International Cultural Exchange Visitors
Q-1 International cultural exchange visitors
Q-2 Irish Peace Process Cultural and Training Program (Walsh Visas)
Q-3 Spouse or child of Q-2
   
  Religious Workers
R-1 Religious workers
R-2 Spouse or child of R-1
   
  Witness or Informant
S-5 Informant of criminal organization information
S-6 Informant of terrorism information
   
T Victims of a Severe Form of Trafficking in Persons
T-1 Victim of a severe form of trafficking in persons
T-2 Spouse of a victim of a severe form of trafficking in persons
T-3 Child of victim of a severe form of trafficking in persons
T-4 Parent of victim of a severe form of trafficking in persons (if T-1 victim is under 21 years of age)
   
  North American Free Trade Agreement (NAFTA)
TN Trade visas for Canadians and Mexicans
TD Spouse or child accompanying TN-
   
  Transit Without Visa
TWOV Passenger
TWOV Crew
   
U Victims of Certain Crimes
U-1 Victim of Certain Criminal Activity
U-2 Spouse of U-1
U-3 Child of U-1
U-4 Parent of U-1, if U-1 is under 21 years of age
   
  Certain Second Preference Beneficiaries
V-1 Spouse of an LPR who is the principal beneficiary of a family-based petition (Form I-130) which was filed prior to December 21, 2000, and has been pending for at least three years
V-2 Child of an LPR who is the principal beneficiary of a family-based visa petition (Form I-130) that was filed prior to December 21, 2000, and has been pending for at least three years.
V-3 The derivative child of a V-1 or V-2
   
  Humanitarian Parole
   
  Temporary Protected Status (TPS)
TPS Temporary Protected Status

Immigrant Visa Categories

   Family-Based
   
  Immediate Relatives (Spouses of US citizens (USCs), unmarried children under 21 years of age of USCs, and parents of USCs
Note: A USC must be over the age of 21 to petition for his/her parent
  First Preference (Unmarried sons or daughters over 21 years of age of USC)
  Second Preference (Spouses and children of Legal Permanent Resident, or LPR)
       Spouses and children
       Unmarried sons or daughters over 21 years of age of LPR
  Third Preference (Married children of USC)
  Fourth Preference (Siblings of adult USC)
   
  Employment-Based
   
EB-1 First Preference  
Priority Workers
EB-2 Second Preference
Professionals with advanced degrees, and persons with exceptional ability
EB-3 Third Preference
Skilled workers, professional and other workers
EB-4 Fourth Preference
Certain special immigrants
SK-1 Certain Retired International Organization Employees
SK-2 Spouse of SK-1
SK-3 Certain Unmarried Sons or Daughters of an International Organization Employee
SK-4 Certain Spouses of a deceased International Organization Employee
INV
EB-5
Fifth Preference
Employment creation (investors)

Login

Employers

Couples and Families

Business People and Investors

 

Researchers and Scientists